Latest

India ranks 7th among most naturally beautiful countries in the world

From magnificent mountains to colourful coral reefs, new research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th. 

naturally beautiful countries in the world
New research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th. 

The study by money.co.uk analysed countries around the globe on a series of natural wonders, including the number of volcanoes, coral reefs, tropical rainforests and glaciers to reveal the world’s most naturally beautiful countries. 

The World’s Top 10 Most Beautiful Countries  (Note: each factor was calculated per 100,000 square kilometres)

RankCountryVolcanoes Ultra-Prominent Mountains Coral Reef Area(km2) Protected Areas Coastline Length (km2)Tropical Forest Area (km2)Glaciers Natural Beauty Score /10
1Indonesia2.404.582717.4239.042914.2755893.556.827.77
2New Zealand3.043.80497.513968.335747.600.005021.847.27
3Colombia0.271.9884.72121.05289.1444686.6225.607.16
4Tanzania0.341.24404.1594.38160.7643795.898.476.98
5Mexico0.361.3491.5758.95479.9519870.621.446.96
6Kenya1.410.88110.6972.2194.1830025.484.926.7
7India0.071.48194.741.38235.4420476.666063.866.54
8France0.181.642607.951013.41625.870.001942.816.51
9Papua New Guinea3.756.853056.1312.591137.6667543.830.006.39
10Comoros53.73107.4723105.86483.6118269.750.000.006.22
 India ranks 7th among the most naturally beautiful countries in the world
naturally beautiful countries in the world
New research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th 

Taking the crown as the most naturally beautiful country is Indonesia. Indonesia is home to over 17,000 incredible islands, more than 50,000 km of coastline and over 50,000 square kilometres of coral reef area, much of which can be explored from the popular province of Bali. 

Ranking in second place is New Zealand. Home to rolling hills, sharp mountain peaks, a high number of glaciers, and a long coastline of over 15,000 square kilometres, New Zealand was the perfect shooting location for The Lord of the Rings’ Middle-earth.

Colombia comes in third and like Indonesia and New Zealand, enjoys a long coastline, this time along the shores of the Caribbean. However, Colombia has a very varied landscape too, from the Andes mountains to the Amazon rainforests. 
While beauty is ultimately subjective, it’s clear that these countries have a lot to offer visitors. You can view the full 50 countries here – perfect for a bucket list holiday.

Read More: Latest

Related posts

Traditional Goan weddings light up romance

Traditional Goan weddings are not confined to just one day of celebrations but are extended across four to five days

Cultural Bali - marvel at the epic ritual dance forms of Kecak

Absorb the many facets of Bali, Indonesia.

Rainy and Romantic - 10 unforgettable two-some Monsoon destinations

Monsoon destinations are in demand!

Amazing 12-day SUV trip over frozen Siberian Lake Baikal

It’s dark, I am driving in heavy snowfall and am scared. This is no ordinary drive; we are part of a six-SUV…

Go vegetarian with Ovolo Hotels' vibrant global launch - ‘Plant’d’ initiative

Ovolo Hotels announces pledge to cutting-edge vegetarian, Plant’d across its hotel restaurants, globally

A motorcyclist's dream ride - incredible Nathu-La Pass via Sikkim

The ride to Nathu-La Pass through Sikkim is the stuff a motorcyclist’s dream is made of.

Thrilling, glamorous, iconic, unique: the Monaco Formula 1 Grand Prix has it all

Monaco Grand Prix 2022

A super dish: Curry Leaves Curd Kingfish by Minoli De Silva of MasterChef Australia

Minoli De Silva’s Curry Leaves Curd Kingfish is a dreamy recipe to enjoy

Try out 5 great dishes by Sashi Chelia in MasterChef Australia

One of Australia’s best amateur chefs and season 10 winner Sashi Cheliah is back with his relishing fusion dishes in the MasterChef Australia kitchen for Fans Vs Favourite. …

Seoul’s first meditation-themed hanok hotel - rejuvenate body and mind

Discover Seoul’s hilltop private sanctum where tradition and modern beauty coexist harmoniously.