Latest

India ranks 7th among most naturally beautiful countries in the world

From magnificent mountains to colourful coral reefs, new research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th. 

naturally beautiful countries in the world
New research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th. 

The study by money.co.uk analysed countries around the globe on a series of natural wonders, including the number of volcanoes, coral reefs, tropical rainforests and glaciers to reveal the world’s most naturally beautiful countries. 

The World’s Top 10 Most Beautiful Countries  (Note: each factor was calculated per 100,000 square kilometres)

RankCountryVolcanoes Ultra-Prominent Mountains Coral Reef Area(km2) Protected Areas Coastline Length (km2)Tropical Forest Area (km2)Glaciers Natural Beauty Score /10
1Indonesia2.404.582717.4239.042914.2755893.556.827.77
2New Zealand3.043.80497.513968.335747.600.005021.847.27
3Colombia0.271.9884.72121.05289.1444686.6225.607.16
4Tanzania0.341.24404.1594.38160.7643795.898.476.98
5Mexico0.361.3491.5758.95479.9519870.621.446.96
6Kenya1.410.88110.6972.2194.1830025.484.926.7
7India0.071.48194.741.38235.4420476.666063.866.54
8France0.181.642607.951013.41625.870.001942.816.51
9Papua New Guinea3.756.853056.1312.591137.6667543.830.006.39
10Comoros53.73107.4723105.86483.6118269.750.000.006.22
 India ranks 7th among the most naturally beautiful countries in the world
naturally beautiful countries in the world
New research reveals the most naturally beautiful countries in the world and India ranks 7th 

Taking the crown as the most naturally beautiful country is Indonesia. Indonesia is home to over 17,000 incredible islands, more than 50,000 km of coastline and over 50,000 square kilometres of coral reef area, much of which can be explored from the popular province of Bali. 

Ranking in second place is New Zealand. Home to rolling hills, sharp mountain peaks, a high number of glaciers, and a long coastline of over 15,000 square kilometres, New Zealand was the perfect shooting location for The Lord of the Rings’ Middle-earth.

Colombia comes in third and like Indonesia and New Zealand, enjoys a long coastline, this time along the shores of the Caribbean. However, Colombia has a very varied landscape too, from the Andes mountains to the Amazon rainforests. 
While beauty is ultimately subjective, it’s clear that these countries have a lot to offer visitors. You can view the full 50 countries here – perfect for a bucket list holiday.

Read More: Latest

Related posts

The magnificent Temples of Khajuraho - a look beyond the erotic sculptures

The best type of art? Temple-ted! Step back in history and marvel at the intricate, finely crafted sculptures of the Temples of…

Mix and match! 8 top adventure activities in Tamil Nadu for a great holiday

Tamil Nadu is a great place for those looking for an adventure holiday. With a wonderful blend of locations, choose from paragliding,…

Kebabs and Curries of India - 16 mouth-watering delicacies to enjoy

If you’re looking for the best kebabs and curries in India, look no further! This list will introduce you to 16 delicious…

Winter wonderland - Mammoth Lakes invites you to try these 4 and more super activities

Ready to explore the winter wonderland of Mammoth Lakes? Pack your cross-country skis and come experience all the adventure this breathtaking mountain…

Beautiful Rajasthani jewellery - 6 famous styles reflecting culture and artistry

Find out about beautiful Rajasthani jewellery that reflects its culture and artistry

Popular travel aesthetic mood boards drive Gen-Z top 10 holiday destinations in 2023

If you’re not regularly scrolling on TikTok or creating boards on Pinterest, you may not be aware of what a ‘travel aesthetic’…

Awe-inspiring watch: Olive Ridley Turtles in Odisha (Orissa) in their natural habitat

All you need to know on how to watch the Olive Ridley Turtles in Odisha (Orissa) India

Find Norway's 3 Boldest luxury cabins high above the fjords

The view from The Bolder Starlodge in Norway is like a perfect picture

UP Nature and Bird Festival 2023 at scenic Vijay Sagar Bird Sanctuary in Mahoba

Treepie on Sambar head. UP Nature and Bird Festival 2023

Air India now closes internal investigation on staff AI102; acknowledges DGCA action

Air India