LatestExplore the world

20 top historical travel destinations revealed – the new cool in holidays

Historical travel destinations are the new cool in holiday travel.

Top historical travel destinations- Agrasen ki Baoli, New Delhi
Top historical travel destinations- Agrasen ki Baoli, New Delhi

Whether you are a history buff or just looking to learn more about a different culture, going to another country and immersing yourself in their history is a great way to learn something new.

With this in mind, the research has revealed new insight into various factors to reveal some of the best cities for a historical holiday.

By analysing the number of museums, historic sites, landmarks and historic walking areas, the level of safety and the cost of a taxi, the research company generated data to work out the best cities for a break away from modernity.

According to the findings, the 20 cities with the most historical activities to visit are:

RankCityNumber of MuseumsNumber of Historic SitesNumber of LandmarksNumber of Historic Walking AreasNumber of UNESCO World Heritage Cultural SitesSafety IndexCost of a Taxi (USD$)Index Score (out of 10)
1Beijing30620119647466.6498.46
2Rome26631346050346.8521.957.52
3Prague3777520228175.8320.097.39
4Tokyo92362974638176.4152.357.28
5Seoul379681436274.2314.767.28
6London46314746422446.7537.647.03
7Hong Kong13415523338078.0814.536.92
8Paris35578115719245.0533.976.78
9Shanghai2916427018065.689.156.59
10Vienna164601437273.5327.356.26
11Berlin284612607357.9536.196.15
12Istanbul3471031286152.466.586.04
13Madrid1534233810170.2921.25.99
14Budapest1554216717164.618.215.82
15Milan21910543615155.4438.195.77
16Warsaw954110418173.8411.895.77
17New Delhi74701475340.693.655.68
18Lisbon1401618112171.1211.065.63
19New York City3596119217152.9334.255.6
20Krakow110198617172.4210.995.33
Top historical travel destinations-

Taking the top spot for the best historical hotspot is Beijing, China, with an overall score of 8.46 out of 10. With a high number of UNESCO listed sites, historic walking areas and cheap taxi fares, as well as a sizable number of museums, landmarks and historic sites within the city, it’s no wonder it scores so well.

Top historical travel destinations- Beijing Forbidden City
Top historical travel destinations- Beijing Forbidden City

In second place is Rome, Italy, which has the highest number of historical walking areas out of all the countries evaluated and a high number of historical sites.

Top historical travel destinations-  Old Building Colosseum Amphitheater  Rome
Top historical travel destinations- Old Building Colosseum Amphitheater Rome

Czechia’s capital city of Prague rounds out the top three with a high number of museums and a fair number of historic walking areas and landmarks to explore.

 Top historical travel destinations- Traditional Zojoji Temple Tokyo
Top historical travel destinations- Traditional Zojoji Temple Tokyo

Tokyo, Japan, ranks as the city with the most museums, where a whopping 923 museums are available for tourists and residents alike to visit. If you’re in the Northern hemisphere, you’re in luck as London takes second place with 463 museums on offer for people to see.

 Top historical travel destinations-  London Palace Queen Buckingham
Top historical travel destinations- London Palace Queen Buckingham

For lovers of history and culture, it’s good news as not only does Tokyo have the most museums, but it also tops the list for the most amount of historic sites, coming in at 629. For those looking to visit as many historic sites as possible, your next best bet is Rome, which has over 310 to explore.

 Top historical travel destinations-  Museum Louvre
Top historical travel destinations- Museum Louvre

If landmarks are more your thing, lovers of history should head to Paris, France, which offers 1,157 attractions to visit, while Tokyo takes second place with 746 landmarks on offer.

When looking at all cities involved across the study, 5 American locations made the list, making the United States an ideal place for those looking to do a history tour. Of those, New York City receives the highest ranking in 19th place overall, with Boston (35th), Philadelphia (37th), Washington D. C. (38th) and Honolulu (45th) following behind.

Top historical travel destinations- Bellingham Waterfront Washington
Top historical travel destinations- Bellingham Waterfront Washington

Methodology:

Compare the Market analysed 49 cities and assigned them a normalised score out of 10 for each metric. The index ranking was calculated by averaging all individual scores for each city.

National Museum of Qatar
National Museum of Qatar

The number of museums, historic sites, landmarks and points of interest, and historic walking areas were sourced from Trip Advisor on 26/08/22.

The number of UNESCO world heritage cultural sites were sourced from UNESCO’s World Heritage List on 26/08/22 – natural heritage sites were not included.

UNESCO-World-Heritage-Site
UNESCO World Heritage Sites that must be on your bucket list

The safety rating and cost of a taxi (for a 10 km fare) were sourced from Numbeo on 26/08/22.

Cities that didn’t have data from these sources for all metrics were not included in the index.

Note: Due to ongoing conflict some cities were removed from this index.

Read More: Latest

Related posts

Look for the magic at these 9 unique Christmas holiday destinations

9 unique Christmas holiday destinations

Maximize your Business at MTM and LLTM MICE Travel Mart, Luxury and Leisure Mart in 2023

Exhibiting at MICE Travel Mart and Luxury and Leisure Mart (MTM and LLTM) is a great option for you.

Delicious winter dishes in North India to drool over - try these 3 great recipes at home

Sarson ka saag and Gajjar ka halwa are two winter dishes which are favourites across India

Stunning Cambodia - Top 5 attractions to visit

Cambodia is a Southeast Asian country whose landscape consists of the Mekong River delta in the southwest, Tonle Sap Lake in the…

Discover Dubai: 7 famous attractions that make this destination a must-visit

Dubai is a major tourist attraction and a global business hub.  Read on to find out why! Dubai is a popular tourist…

Internationally acclaimed Rajgir Mahotsav successfully organised 29 Nov - 1 Dec 2022

Rajgir Mahotsav 2022

Bath & NEW Wellness Festival 7-26 February 2023 - ReBalance Bath

ReBalance Bath – Bath & NEW Wellness Festival: Laughter Yoga with The Vitality Studio – photo credit Suzy Slemen Photography

Flavours of Malaysia at The Westin Chennai Velachery

Launch of the 10 day food festival “Flavours of Malaysia” at The Westin Chennai Velachery, Flavours of Malaysia

Top 10 natural wonders of the world to visit - the ultimate travel wish list

With so many gorgeous spots on the planet, an agreement on the top 10 natural wonders of the world is impossible. It…

The 4 best Thanksgiving dishes to celebrate joy and happiness

The auspicious occasion of Thanksgiving – Roast Turkey